Governors

As an Academy, the school has a contract with the Department for Education which requires the school to perform effectively in return for which the school receives funding from central government.  This contract requires the school to be a registered company with Directors (we call them Governors)

The Governing Body elects a Chair and a Vice-Chair of Governors at the beginning of each academic year.  The Governing Body has a Clerk.

There are four main governor committees and these are:
Learning & Achievement, Personnel & Pay, Finance & Premises, Admissions

There are agreed terms of reference for each committee. Each committee elects its own Chair at the first committee meeting in the academic year. Whilst each committee has specific areas of responsibility the support of other governors may need to be sought before decisions can be implemented.  The committees usually meet once a term or as required.

Responsibilities of The Governing Body

The primary role of the Governors is to carry out the day to day running of the Academy Trust in accordance with its Articles of Association and with company law.

Infant Nativity scene

The governing body has specific responsibilities including:

  • To ensure the quality of educational provision
  • To ensure that the school sets challenging targets
  • The responsibility for the conduct of the school
  • Ensuring policies relating to the School’s operation are prepared and reviewed
  • Providing information for parents
  • Managing the Academy Trust’s finances and property
  • Personnel matters including staff appointments
  • Pupil discipline and behaviour
  • Monitoring and evaluating the activities of the school
  • Ensuring that the Academy Trust complies with both charity and company law
  • Preparing for and responding to OfSTED and SIAMS inspections

Our Governors are:

 

Appointment in accordance with Articles

  Name

Appointed

Expires

Business Interests

Incumbent

Mrs Susan Cook (on behalf of the PCC)

 16/11/2020

15/11/

2024

 Nil

3 x Persons nominated by the Trustees

 

Christopher Chorley

 

 

  

 

Susan McKay

 

 

 

Nicola Pushman

22/09/2020

 

 

 

 

 

26/11/2018

 

 

 

 

10/03/2022

21/09/

2024

 

 

 

 

25/11/

2022

 

 

 

9/03/2026

Headteacher at St Vigor & St John Primary School, Chilcompton

 

 Trustee & director of West of England Rural Network

 

Nil

2 x Persons nominated by the DBE

Rosie Pool

 

 

Mary Usher-Clark

10/03/2022

 

 

10/03/2022

 

 

 

9/03/2026

 

 

9/03/2026

Owner - The Nursery at New Manor Farm

Nil

 

3 x Persons nominated by the Foundation Members who are parents of a registered pupil at the academy at the time of appointment

Marita Mary Price (CHAIR)

 

 

Nicholas David George

 

Tom Attfield

22/09/2020

 

 

 

 

18/07/2019

 

 

 

10/03/2022

21/09/

2024

 

 

 

17/07/

2023

 

 

9/03/2026

Director - Bestaward

Director - Hello Performance

 

None

2 x Staff Governors through such process as they may determine

Victoria Louise Hennessy

 

 

 

 

Suzanne Denise Lewis

12/11/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/11/2021

11/11/

2025

 

 

 

 

 

11/11/

2025

Siblings' businesses - Hennessy Fire and Security & Hennessy Installations

 

Employed by Chew Stoke Out of School Club

The Principal

Benjamin Paul Hewett

 7/10/13

 

 

Governor at Court de Wyck Church School

2 x Parents elected by parents of registered pupils at the Academy at the time of election

Stephen Priday

 

 Genevieve Whitby

23/10/2020

 

 

14/02/2019 

22/10/

2024

 

13/02/

2023

 None

 

 

None

 Membership of Committees 2021-22

 

 

 

Premises & Finance Committee

Marita Price

Ben Hewett

Genevieve Whitby (committee chair)

Nicholas George

Nicola Pushman

Sally Connell (SBM) 

Personnel & Pay Committee

Susan McKay

Marita Price 

Rosie Pool

Ben Hewett 

Learning and Achievement Committee

Chris Chorley (committee chair)

Ben Hewett

Vicki Hennessy

Steve Priday

Marita Price

Tom Attfield

Mary Usher Clark

Admissions Committee

Ben Hewett

Sue Lewis

Susan Cook

Chris Chorley

Marita Price

Liz Dagger (Clerk)

 Governors with Special Interests

 

 

 

 

Safeguarding

Early Years

SEND

Health & Safety

Church School Distinctiveness

Risk Register

Monitoring Visits

Pupil Premium

Susan McKay

Chris Chorley

Nicholas George

Genevieve Whitby 

Susan Cook

 

Nicola Pushman

Rosie Pool

Tom Attfield

Attendance at Meetings 2020 - 21

Jill Baker 19 out of 19
Christopher Chorley 8 out of 10
Susan Cook 9 out of 10
Jen Dreux 8 out of 11
Nicholas George 7 out of 10
Vicki Hennessy 8 out of 10
Ben Hewett 18 out of 19
Carole Hope 10 out of 10
Sue Lewis 9 out of 10
Susan McKay 9 out of 11
Marita Price 16 out of 16
Steve Priday 5 out of 10
Rosie Walter 9 out of 16
Genevieve Whitby 10 out of 16

 

 The Clerk to the Governors is Elizabeth Anne Dagger.

The Governors and Clerk may be contacted through the School Office.

 You can also read our latest newsletter by  clicking here

 (